CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:2:228

Ms. Nancy Abernathy
Phoenix International Freight Services
4659 World Parkway Circle
St. Louis, MO 63134-3115

RE: The tariff classification of Konjac Facial Scrubber from China

Dear Ms. Abernathy:

In your letter dated March 30, 2010, on behalf of Schroeder & Tremayne, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. The Konjac Facial Scrubber is a white-colored, semi-circular article, approximately 2 inches in diameter, into which a thin string has been inserted, forming a loop from which to hang the product. The scrubber is said to be made from vegetable (konjac) fiber, mixed with water, steamed, boiled, and dried.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This product may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact this agency regarding possible applicable regulations at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Telephone number: 877-770-5990

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division